The Project is implemented with the support of United States Agency for International Development(USAID) within the framework of East-West Management Institute’s (EWMI) project Promoting Rule of Law in Georgia (PROLoG).
Systematizing decisions of the Ethics Commission thematically
New Vision University Legal Aid Office has hired new interns to systematize decisions of the Ethics Commission (EC) and establish search mechanism for them. The process of systematization of the EC decisions has begun. Presentations and discussions about chosen decisions are given every week, during the meeting. Meetings are attended by the people engaged in legal ethics chair project.
Significant results and accomplishments on the project’s implementation
Awareness of the Legal Ethics Chair project and related issues has increased significantly. Firstly, a unified syllabus created a basis for implementing legal ethics course at universities. Moreover, the annual conference contributed to the promotion of Legal Ethics. Creation of the online platform on legal ethics became helpful for all interested parties. During next quarter, it will provide all relevant information, articles, books, and decisions, which will boost awareness of Legal Ethics and ensure easy access to all the necessary data.
The students from various universities, who did not have background on legal ethics, are engaged in New Vision University Legal Aid Office. They started to learn the theoretical aspects and practical challenges of the ethics in the legal profession. The students have an opportunity to read EC decisions and analyze them.